Acknowledgement Notice Details (For Partners & Agents)

The Personal  Data  Protection  Act  2010 (hereinafter  referred  to  as  the “PDPA”),  which  regulates  the  processing  of  personal  data  in  commercial transactions,  applies  to  ICE  Holidays  Sdn.  Bhd.  (230643-X)  (hereinafter referred  to  as  “ICE  Holidays”,  “our”,  “us”  or  “we”).  This  written  notice (“Notice“)  is  issued  pursuant  to  the  requirements  of  the  PDPA.  For  the purposes of this written Notice, the terms “personal data” and “processing” shall have the same meaning as prescribed in the PDPA.

This  Notice  serves  to  inform  you  how  your  Company’s  employees  and customers  personal  data  will  be  processed  and  managed  by  ICE  Holidays Sdn Bhd.

Personal Data We May Collect from You

We  collect  information  (including  sensitive  information)  about  you,  your Company’s employees and customers in connection with your booking, use, purchase or inquiries about our services. The personal data includes but not limited to the following:

•     Name;

•     Gender;

•     Date of Birth;

•     Home address or correspondence address;

•     Payment details, including credit card and banking information;

•      Contact  details,  including  contact  name,  telephone  number  or  email address;

•      Information  for  the  verification  of  identity,  identity  card  number  or passport number;

•     Photos, Videos;

•     Dietary requirements;

•      Medical    reports/records    or    information    relevant    to    your    travel arrangements;

•     Travel Details, including:

o  Flight information – flight number, arrival and departure time;

o  Intended check-in and check-out dates;

o  Number of rooms required;

o  Pick-up and drop-off dates & time;

o  Number of passengers;

o  Name   (s),   date(s)   of   birth,   nationality,   gender,   telephone number, email address, passport number of all passengers.

 

How we use your Personal Data

The personal data collected from you shall be used for the following purposes:

•         Book your travel, tours, cruise and related products and services;

•         Organize events, meetings and exhibitions;

•         Prepare itineraries and invoices and process transactions;

•         Communicate with you about our products and services;

•         Provide customer service and support;

•         Provide  updates,  analyze  trends  and  site  usage;  to  enhance  our marketing and promotional efforts;

•         Improve our content, service and product offerings;

•         For  daily  operation  and  administration  of  services  and  facilities  in relation to the products provided to you;

•         For  any  other  purposes  that  is  required  or  permitted  by  any  law, regulations, guidelines and/or relevant regulatory authorities.

 

You as ICE Holidays Partner, hereby understand and agree that ICE Holidays may disclose your Company’s employees and customers personal data to the following third parties, whether located within or outside of Malaysia, for any of the above Purposes, which shall include but not limited to:

(a) The third-party vendors from which you have purchased the relevant travel products and/or services offered through ICE Holidays;

(b) banks, credit check companies, credit bureaus or credit reporting agencies and fraud prevention agencies;

(c) governmental  departments  and/or  agencies,  regulatory  and/or  statutory bodies;

(d) our Group of Companies;

(e) our third-party providers, including but not limited to information technology service   providers,   data   entry   service   providers,   insurance   providers, professional advisors and auditors; and

(f) any such third party as may be requested or authorized by you.

 

You further understand and agree that it is your sole responsibility to ensure that your Company’s employees and customers personal data that you have provided  to  us  is  accurate,  complete  and  not  misleading  and  that  such personal data is kept up to date and further you have the written consent of your Company’s  employees  and  customers  to  disseminate  their  personal information  (including  sensitive  information)  to  us. We  reserve  the  right  to change  this  Privacy  Policy  from  time  to  time  as  legal  requirements  and  our business may change.